Tahiti and French Polynesia Visa & Passports

Do you need a visa to travel to French Polynesia?

Citizens of many countries/regions, including Australia, New Zealand, Canada, the US, and the European Union, do not require a visa to visit French Polynesia for a period of up to 3 months. You must have a valid passport with at least 3 months of validity beyond your date of departure from French Polynesia. You may also be required to show return or onward tickets, as well as proof of adequate financial means to support yourself during your stay.

Citizens of other countries can apply for a short stay visa from the French Consulate or Embassy in their home country.

Keep in mind that entry requirements can change occasionally, so it’s best to check with your local French Consulate or Embassy for the current requirements before making your travel arrangements.

For more information visit the official Tahiti Tourisme website.

More Tips & Ideas